Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Thomas Burgess & Sons Limited. By visiting our website you are deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policy.

We will respect your right to privacy. We will treat as confidential all of the personal information you give to us when you register with us using the facility on this website. This includes your name, address, email address, telephone contact number(s), gender, date of birth.

Any personal information you provide to us will be used to assist us in providing you with marketing material, including information about special offers, instore events and promotions, as well as providing you with information regarding the areas that you have indicated are of interest to you. We will contact you by email, post or telephone using the contact details given to us.

Burgess will not share your individual personal information with any third party other than our agents, for the purposes of storing and administering the information, without your prior permission. However, we may share non personal aggregate statistical data with third parties.

Your Personal Information is protected by the Data Protection Acts. You may have the right to request in writing a copy of the personal information held by us and to request us to correct any inaccurate information. We may charge a €10 fee for providing the Personal Information to you. Please contact the Managing Director, Thomas Burgess & Sons Limited, 1-7 Church Street, Athlone, Co. Westmeath for further details.

You have a right at any time to request us to stop sending you marketing information. Please write to the Managing Director, Thomas Burgess & Sons Limited, 1-7 Church Street, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

This privacy statement forms part of our Conditions of Use. Personal Information means the information provided by you on registration.

We will also gather non-personal information on an aggregate basis to monitor the performance of this website and for other marketing activities.

We will use cookies on our website. These are pieces of information that a website transfers automatically to a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. Such devices allow us to monitor the delivery of our goods and services. Cookies are used to collect valuable marketing information, and your personal data to track from where you accessed our website. You can still use our website if you have cookies turned off. Your browser help section will explain how to disable, block and delete cookies. A help section is typically found in the menu bar at the tip of the browser. Some browsers will also provided help if the F1 key is pressed. In addition, we will collect your IP address should you use this website which is the number assigned to your computer by our servers.

If you have any objections to us making such use of your personal data, then please let us know in writing by contacting the Managing Director, Thomas Burgess & Sons Limited, 1-7 Church Street , Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

Image Copyright Policy

Selected images used on burgessofathlone.ie are from various product suppliers with copyrights belonging to their respective owners. If you as a supplier find any of the images or articles appearing on this site belongs to you, and you don’t want it to be displayed on this site, please email is at info@burgessofathlone.ie and we will delete the relevant image(s).